Codex Gamicus
Advertisement

The winners in each category are as follows:

Game of the Year[]

GoldenEye 007 box art
  • Interactive Title of the Year: GoldenEye 007
    (D: RARE, P: Nintendo)
    • other nominees:
      Age of Empires (D: Ensemble Studios, P: Microsoft)
      Blade Runner (D: Westwood Studios, P: Virgin Interactive Entertainment)
      Final Fantasy VII (D: Square Soft, P: Sony Computer Entertainment America)
      Parappa the Rapper (D: NanaOn-Sha Co., P: Sony Computer Entertainment America)
  • Computer Game of the Year: Starcraft
    (D/P: Blizzard Entertainment)

Outstanding Achievement[]

PaRappa the Rapper box art
  • Outstanding Achievement in Software Engineering: GoldenEye 007
    (D: RARE, P: Nintendo)
    • other nominees:
      Blade Runner (D: Westwood Studios, P: Virgin Interactive Entertainment)
      GoldenEye 007 (D: RARE, P: Nintendo)
      Microsoft Flight Simulator 1998 (D/P: Microsoft)
      NFL Gameday '98 (D/p: Sony Computer Entertainment America)
      NFL Quarterback Club '98 (D: Iguana Entertainment, P: Acclaim)
      Star Trek: Starfleet Academy (D/P: Interplay Productions)
      Temujin (D/P: SouthPeak Interactive)
      Ultima Online (D: Origin, P: Electronic Arts)

Computer Genre Game of the Year[]

Quake II box art
  • Computer Action Game of the Year: Quake II
    (D: id Software, P: Activision)
    • other nominees:
      Carmegeddon Max Pack Stainless Software/Sci Games Interplay Entertainment)
      Die By the Sword Treyarch Interplay Entertainment)
      Jedi Knight Dark Forces II (D/P: LucasArts)
      Redneck Rampage (D: Xatrix Entertainment, P: Interplay Entertainment)
      Wing Commander: Prophecy (D/P: Electronic Arts)
  • Computer Creativity Title of the Year: Orly's Draw-a-Story
    (D/P: Broderbund Software)
    • other nominees:
      The American Girls Premiere (D/P: The Learning Company)
      Barbie Cool Looks Fashion Designer (D: Digital Domain, P: Mattel Media)
      Disney's Magic Artist (D: Image Builder Software, P: Disney Interactive)
      Print Artist Platinum (D/P: Sierra Home)
      Print Master Platinum 4.0 (D/P: Midscape)
  • Computer Edutainment Game of the Year: Where in Time is Carmen SanDiego?
    (D/P: Broderbund Software)
    • other nominees:
      Ariel's Story Studio (D: Media Station, Inc., P: Disney Interactive)
      Crayola Magic Wardrobe (D: Hyperspace Cowgirls, P: IBM)
      Reader Rabbit's First Grade (D/P: The Learning Company)
      Sesame Street: Elmo's Preschool Deluxe (D: Children's Television Workshop, P: The Learning Company)
  • Computer Family/Kids Title of the Year: LEGO Island
    (D/P: Mindscape Inc.)
    • other nominees:
      Backyard Baseball (D: Humongous Entertainment, P: GT Interactive Software)
      Oregon Trail 3rd Edition: Pioneer Adventures (D/P: The Learning Company)
      Secret Paths in the Forest (D: Media Concrete & Convivial, P: Purple Moon)
      Tonka Search and Rescue (D: Media Station, Inc., P: Hasbro Interactive)
      Ultimate Family Tree (D/P: Palladium Interactive)
  • Computer Simulation Game of the Year: Microsoft Flight Simulator 1998
    (D/P: Microsoft)
    • other nominees:
      F22 Air Dominance Fighter (D: Digital Image, P: Design Infogrames)
      Jane's Combat Simulations: F-15 (D: Jane's Combat Simulations, P: Electronic Arts)
      Jane's Combat Simulations: Longbow 2 (D: Jane's Combat Simulations, P: Electronic Arts)
      Microsoft Flight Simulator 1998 (D/P: Microsoft)
      Star Trek: Starfleet Academy (D/P: Interplay Entertainment)
  • Computer Skills Building Title of the Year: Carmen Sandiego Word Detective
    (D/P: Broderbund Software)
    • other nominees:
      The Clue Finders' Third Grade Adventures (D/P: The Learning Company)
      Disney's Ready to Read with Pooh (D/P: Disney Interactive)
      Inside the SAT and ACT 98 Deluxe (D: The Princeton Review, P: Mindscape Inc.)
      JumpStart 2nd Grade Math (D: Human Code, P: Knowledge Adventure)
      Language Connect Self Study (D/P: Syracuse Language Systems)
  • Computer Sports Game of the Year: FIFA Road to World Cup '98
    (D: Electronic Arts - Canada, P: Electronic Arts)
    • other nominees:
      [[Links LS 98 Access Software Access Software)
      NBA Action '98 (D: Visual Concepts, P: Sega)
Age of Empires box art
  • Computer Strategy Game of the Year: TIE: Age of Empires & StarCraft
    (D: Ensemble Studios, P: Microsoft) & (D/P: Blizzard Entertainment)
    • other nominees:
      Command & Conquer Gold (D/P: Westwood Studios)
      Sid Meier's Gettysburg! (D: Firaxis Games, P: Electronic Arts)
      Total Annihilation (D: Cavedog Entertainment, P: GT Interactive Software)
      Warlords II: Reign of Heroes (D: SSG, P: Red Orb Entertainment)

Console Genre Game of the Year[]

  • Console Fighting Game of the Year: WCW vs. NOW: World Tour
    (D: Asmik Ace Entertainment/Inland Productions, P: THQ)
    • other nominees:
      Bloody Roar (D: Hudson Soft, P: Sony Computer [[Entertainment America)
      Bushido Blade (D: Square Soft, P: Sony Computer Entertainment America)
      Street Fighter EX Plus Alpha (D: Arika Co., P: Capcom)
      WCW Nitro (D: Inland Productions, P: THQ)
  • Console Racing Game of the Year: Diddy Kong Racing
    (D: RARE, P: Nintendo)
    • other nominees:
      Mario Kart 64 (D: Nintendo EAD, P: Nintendo)
      Moto Racer (D: Delphine Software, P: Electronic Arts)
      NASCAR '98 (D: Stormfront Studios, P: Electronic Arts)
  • Console Role Playing Game of the Year: Final Fantasy VII
    (D: Square Soft, P: Sony Computer Entertainment America)
    • other nominees:
      Alundra (D: Matrix Software, P: Sony Computer Entertainment America)
      Final Fantasy VII (D: Square Soft, P: Sony Computer Entertainment America)
      Suikoden (D/P: Konami)
      Wild Arms (D: Media.Vision Entertainment, P: Sony Computer Entertainment America)
  • Console Sports Game of the Year: International Superstar Soccer
    (D/P: Konami)
    • other nominees:
      NASCAR '98 (D: Stormfront Studios, P: Electronic Arts)
      NBA Live '98 (D: Electronic Arts - Canada, P: Electronic Arts)
      NFL Gameday '98 (D/P: Sony Computer Entertainment America)
      NFL Quarterback Club '98 (D: Iguana Entertainment, P: Acclaim)
      World Series Baseball '98 (D/P: Sega of America)

Other Awards[]

  • Online Game of the Year: Ultima Online
    (D: ORIGIN Systems, P: Electronic Arts)
    • other nominees:
      Air Warrior III (D: Kesmai Studios, P: iEntertainment Network)
      Aliens Online (D: Fox Interactive/Mythic Entertainment, P: Kesmai Corporation)
      Gemstone III (D/P: Simutronics)
      Subspace (D/P: Virgin Interactive Entertainment)
  • Entertainment Site of the Year: Bezerk
    (D: Berkely Systems/Jellyvision, P: Berkely Systems)
    • other nominees:
      Comedy Central Online (D: Comedy Central)
      Disney's Daily Blast (D: Disney Online, P: Disney Interactive)
      Entertainment Asylum (D/P: America Online)
      NBC TV's Home on the Web (D/P: NBC Digital Productions)
  • News/Information Site of the Year: CNN Online
    (D/P: CNN Interactive)
    • other nominees:
      ABC News Online (D/P: ABC News Internet Ventures)
      Discovery Channel Online (D: Discovery Channel Online, P: Discovery Channel)
      ESPN Sportszone (D/P: ESPN Internet Ventures)
      The Washington Post Online (D: The Washington Post Online, P: The Washington Post)


External links[]


Advertisement