Codex Gamicus
Advertisement

The winners in each category are as follows:

Game of the Year[]

The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time box art
  • Computer Game of the Year: Half-Life
    (D: Valve Corporation, P: Sierra Online)

Outstanding Achievement[]

Banjo-Kazooie box art
  • Outstanding Achievement in Sound and Music: Road Rash 3D
    (D/P: Electronic Arts)
    • other nominees:
      Grim Fandango (D/P: LucasArts)
      Heart of Darkness (D: Amazing Studios, P: Interplay Entertainment)
      Wild 9 (D: Shiny Entertainment, P: Interplay Entertainment)

NFL Quarterback Club '99 (D: Iguana Entertainment, P: Acclaim)

Genre Game of the Year (Computer)[]

  • Computer Action Game of the Year: Half-Life
    (D: Valve Corporation, P: Sierra Online)
    • other nominees:
      Starsiege Tribes (D: Dynamix, Inc., P: Sierra Online)
      Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six (D/P: Red Storm Entertainment)
      Unreal (D: Epic Games/Digital Extremes, P: GT Interactive Software)
Grim Fandango box art
  • Computer Adventure Game of the Year: Grim Fandango
    (D/P: LucasArts
    • other nominees:
      Dark Side of the Moon (D/P: SouthPeak Interactive)

Douglas Adam's Starship Titanic (D: The Digital Village, P: Simon & Schuster Interactive)
Quest: Mask of Eternity (D/P: Sierra Studios)
Sanitarium (D: Dreamforge Entertainment, P: ASC Games)
The X-Files Game (D: HyperBole Studios, P: Fox Interactive)

  • Computer Children's Entertainment Title of the Year: Disney/Pixar's A Bug's Life Action Game
    (D: Traveller's Tales, P: Buena Vista Games)
    • other nominees:
      Barbie Riding Club (D: Human Code, P: Mattel Interactive)
      Blue's Birthday Adventure (D/P: Humongous Entertainment)
      Dr. Brain Thinking Games: IQ Adventure (D/P: Knowledge Adventure)
      LEGO Creator (D: Superscape LEGO, P: Media International)
      Rugrats Adventure Game (D/P: The Learning Company)
      The Starfire Soccer Challenge (D: Purple Moon, P: Stormfront Studios)
  • Computer Creativity Title of the Year: Barbie Photo Designer Digital Camera and CD-Rom
    (D: Gorilla Mattel Interactive)
    • other nominees:
      3-D Castle Creator (D: Image Builder Software, P: IBM)
      American Greetings Craft Deluxe (D: American Greetings, P: Broderbund Software)
      Cosmopolitan Virtual Makeover 2 (D/P: Mattel Interactive)
      Printmaster Platinum 7.0 (D/P: Broderbund Software)
  • Computer Educational Title of the Year (0–8 years): JumpStart Preschool
    (D/P: Knowledge Adventure)
    • other nominees:
      Blue's Birthday Adventure (D/P: Humongous Entertainment)
      Disney's Adventures in Typing with Timon & Pumbaa (D/P: Disney Interactive)
      Dr. Seuss Preschool (D/P: The Learning Company)
      Elmo's Reading: Preschool & Kindergarten (D: Children's Television Workshop, P: The Learning Company)
      Reader Rabbit's Math (D/P: The Learning Company)
  • Computer Educational Title of the Year (9–16 years): Thinkin' Science ZAP!
    (D/P: Edmark Corp.)
    • other nominees:
      Journey Into the Brain (D/P: Morphonix)
      JumpStart Adventures: 6th Grade (D: Human Code, P: Knowledge Adventure)
      National Geographic Maps (D: National Geographic Interactive, P: Broderbund Software)
      Star Wars Droidworks (D: Lucas Learning, P: LucasArts)
  • Computer Family Title of the Year: National Geographic Maps
    (D: National Geographic Interactive, P: Broderbund Software)
    • other nominees:
      3-D Ultra NASCAR Pinball (D: Dynamix, Inc., P: Sierra Online)
      Looney Tunes Cosmic Capers Animated Jigsaws (D/P: SouthPeak Interactive)
      Star Wars: Behind the Magic (D/P: LucasArts)
      The D Show (D: Cyberflix, P: Disney Interactive)
  • Computer Role Playing Game of the Year: Baldur's Gate
    (D: BioWare Corp., P: Interplay Product)
    • other nominees:
      Fallout 2 (D: Black Isle Studios, P: Interplay Entertainment)
      Might & Magic VI (D: New World Computing, P: The 3DO Company)
      Return to Krondor (D: Pyrotechnix, P: Sierra Online)
  • Computer Simulation Game of the Year: Need for Speed III: Hot Pursuit
    (D: Electronic Arts - Canada, P: Electronic Arts)
    • other nominees:
      Descent: FreeSpace - The Great War (D: Volition, P: Hyperion Entertainment)
      Independence War (D: Particle Systems, P: Infogrames)
      Jane's Combat Simulations: WWII Fighters (D: Jane's Combat Simulations, P: Electronic Arts)
      Total Air War (D: Digital Image Design, P: Infogrames)
FIFA 99 box art
  • Computer Sports Game of the Year: FIFA 99
    (D: Electronic Arts - Canada Electronic Arts)
    • other nominees:
      Links LS 1999 (D/P: Access Software)
      Madden 99 (D: Electronic Arts - Tiburon, P: Electronic Arts)
      Motocross Madness (D: Rainbow Studios, P: Microsoft)
      NASCAR Revolution (D: Stormfront Studios, P: Electronic Arts)

Genre Game of the Year (Console)[]

  • Console Action Game of the Year: Banjo-Kazooie
    (D: RARE, P: Nintendo)
    • other nominees:
      Metal Gear Solid (D/P: Konami)
      Parasite Eve (D: Squaresoft, P: Square/Electronic Arts)
      Spyro the Dragon (D: Insomniac Games, P: Sony Computer Entertainment America)
      Tenchu: Stealth Assasins (D: Acquire, P: Activision)
  • Console Adventure Game of the Year: The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time
    (D: Nintendo EAD, P: Nintendo)
    • other nominees:
      Banjo-Kazooie (D: RARE, P: Nintendo)
      MediEvil (D: Sony Computer Entertainment Europe, P: Sony Computer Entertainment America)
      Oddworld: Abe's Oddysee Oddworld Inhabitants (D: GT, P: Interactive Software)
  • Console Fighting Game of the Year: WCW/NWO Revenge
    (D: AKI Corporation THQ)
    • other nominees:
      Bushido Blade 2 (D: Squaresoft, P: Square/Electronic Arts)
      WWF: Warzone (D: Iguana West, P: Acclaim)
  • Console Racing Game of the Year: Gran Turismo
    (D: Polyphony Digital Sony Computer Entertainment America)
1080 Snowboarding box art

Genre Game of the Year (Online)[]

  • Online Action/Strategy Game of the Year: Starsiege Tribes
    (D: Dynamix, Inc., P: Sierra Online)
    • other nominees:
      Air Warrior III (D: Kesmai Studios, P: iEntertainment Network)
      CyberStrike 2 (D/P: Simutronics)
  • Online Family/Board Game of the Year: Multiplayer Jeopardy! Online
    (D/P: Sony Online Entertainment)
    • other nominees:
      Multiplayer Wheel of Fortune Online (D/P: Sony Online Entertainment)
      The Game of LIFE (D: Mass Media, Inc., P: Hasbro Interactive)
      What's the Big Idea? (D/P: Berkely Systems)

Other Awards[]

  • Entertainment Site of the Year: GameSpot.com
    (D/P: GameSpot Inc.)
    • other nominees:
      Comedy Central Online (D/P: Comedy Central)
      MSN Gaming Zone (D/P: Microsoft)
      Uproar.com (D/P: E-Pub Inc.)
  • News/Information Site of the Year: CNN.com
    (D/P: CNN Interactive CNN Interactive)
    • other nominees:
      GameSpot.com (D/P: GameSpot Inc.)
      Media Newsweek.com (D/P: Washington Post/Newsweek Interactive)
      Metromix.com (D: Juliana Cole, P: Chicago Tribune Interactive)
      NyTimes.com (D/P: The New York Times Electronic Media)


External links[]


Advertisement