Codex Gamicus
Advertisement

The winners in each category are as follows:

Game of the Year[]

Halo: Combat Evolved box art
Black & White box art
Advance Wars box art

Innovative Game of the Year[]

  • Computer Innovation: Black & White
    (D: Lionhead Studios, P: Electronic Arts)
Pikmin box art

Outstanding Achievement[]

Grand Theft Auto III box art
  • Game Design: Grand Theft Auto III
    (D: DMA Design, P: Rockstar Games)
    • other nominees:
      Dark Age of Camelot (D: Mythic Entertainment, P: Vivendi Universal Games)
      Halo: Combat Evolved (D: Bungie Software, P: Microsoft)
      ICO (D/P: Sony Computer Entertainment Inc.)
      Jak & Daxter: The Precursor Legacy (D: Naughty Dog, P: Sony Computer Entertainment America)
      Pikmin (D: Nintendo Co. Ltd., P: Nintendo of America)
  • Original Musical Composition: Tropico
    (D: Pop Top Software, P: Gathering of Developers)
    • other nominees:
      Batman Vengeance (D/P: Ubisoft)
      Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (D: Argonaut Games, P: Electronic Arts)
      Myst III: Exile (D: Presto Studios, P: Ubisoft and The Learning Company)
Metal Gear Solid 2: Sons of Liberty box art

Genre Game of the Year (Computer)[]

Return to Castle Wolfenstein box art
  • PC Action/Adventure: Return to Castle Wolfenstein
    (D: Gray Matter, P: Activision)
    • other nominees:
      Aliens vs. Predator 2 (D: Monolith Productions, P: Sierra Entertainment/Fox Interactive)
      Myst III: Exile (D: Presto Studios, P: Ubisoft and The Learning Company)
      Clive Barker's Undying (D: DreamWorks Interactive, P: Electronic Arts)
  • PC Educational: Where in the World is Carmen San Diego? Treasures of Knowledge
    (D/P: Learning Company)
    • other nominees:
      Disney's Phonics Quest (D/P: Disney Interactive)
      Spy Masters: Unmask the Prankster (D/P: Knowledge Adventure)
  • PC Family: Backyard Basketball
    (D: Humongous Entertainment, P: Atari)
    • other nominees:
      Disney's Stanley Tiger Tales (D: Artech Studios, P: Disney Interactive)
      Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (D: Argonaut Games, P: Electronic Arts)
      Scan Command: Jurassic Park (D/P: Knowledge Adventure)
  • PC Simulation: Microsoft Flight Simulator 2002
    (D/P: Microsoft)
    • other nominees:
      IL-2 Sturmovik (D: 1C:Maddox Games, P: Ubisoft)
      Microsoft Train Simulator 2002 (D: Kuju Entertainment, P: Microsoft)
  • PC Sports: FIFA 2002
    (D: Electronic Arts - Canada, P: Electronic Arts)
    • other nominees:
      Madden NFL 2002 (D: Electronic Arts - Tiburon, P: Electronic Arts)
      NHL 2002 (D: Electronic Arts - Canada, P: Electronic Arts)

Genre Game of the Year (Console)[]

  • Console Action/Adventure: Halo: Combat Evolved
    (D: Bungie Software, P: Microsoft)
    • other nominees:
      Conker's Bad Fur Day (D/P: RARE)
      Grand Theft Auto III (D: DMA Design, P: Rockstar Games)
      ICO (D/P: Sony Computer Entertainment America)
      Jak & Daxter: The Precursor Legacy (D: Naughty Dog, P: Sony Computer Entertainment America)
Mario Party 3 box art
  • Console Family: Mario Party 3
    (D: Hudson Soft, P: Nintendo)
    • other nominees:
      Disney's Tarzan Untamed (D/P: Ubisoft)
      Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (D: Argonaut Games, P: Electronic Arts)
      Monster's Inc. (D: Artificial Mind and Movement, P: Sony Computer Entertainment America)
  • Console Racing: Gran Turismo 3: A-Spec
    (D: Polyphony Digital, P: Sony Computer Entertainment America)
    • other nominees:
      Nascar Thunder (D: Electronic Arts - Tiburon, P: Electronic Arts)
      Project Gotham Racing (D: Bizarre Creations, P: Microsoft)
      Splashdown (D: Rainbow Studios, P: Infogrames)
Tony Hawk's Pro Skater box art
  • Console Sports: Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 3
    (D: Neversoft Entertainment, P: Activision)
    • other nominees:
      Madden NFL 2001 (D: Electronic Arts - Tiburon, P: Electronic Arts)
      Sega Sports NBA 2K2 (D: Visual Concepts, P: Sega)
      SSX Tricky (D: Electronic Arts - Canada, P: Electronic Arts)

Other Awards[]

  • Massive Multiplayer/Persistent World: Dark Age of Camelot
    (D: Mythic Entertainment, P: Vivendi)Universal Games
    • other nominees:
      Asheron's Call: Dark Majesty (D: Turbine Entertainment, P: Microsoft)
      Phantasy Star Online (D: Sonic Team Ltd., P: Sega of America)
  • Online Gameplay: Return to Castle Wolfenstein
    (D: Gray Matter, P: Activision)
    • other nominees:
      Aliens vs. Predator 2 (D: Monolith Productions, P: Sierra Entertainment/Fox Interactive)
      MechWarrior 4: Black Knight Expansion (D: Cyberlore Studios, P: Microsoft)
      Monopoly Tycoon (D: Deep Red Games, P: Infogrames)
      Tom Clancy's Ghost Recon (D: Red Storm Entertainment, P: Ubisoft)


External links[]


Advertisement